Final Programme 51st ESLAB Symposium

Last update: 07 December 2017, 13:00:00 (GMT)

Please click here in order to download a .pdf version of the final programme

 

Monday 04 December 2017

10:30

Conference Desk Open (on-site registration available). Posters Up.

 

Opening Session

Session Chair: B. Foing

12:00

Welcome & Logistics from Science & Local Organising Committees

12:05

Welcome from Head of Science Support Office, Arvind Parmar

12:20

B. Foing et al., 'Understanding Extreme Habitability with ESA Missions'

12:35

J.-P. Bibring [Keynote], 'Rosetta, Mars, and the emergence of life: genericity and contingencies'

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Welcome from Director ESTEC and TEC Directorate, Franco Ongaro

14:05

Welcome from ESA Director of Science, Alvaro Giménez-Cañete 

 

2: Planetary habitability processes: accretion, evolution, impacts, ingredients

Session Chairs: K. Harriss, E. Sefton-Nash

14:20

O. Mousis [Invited], 'Formation of ices in the protosolar nebula and implications for the composition of outer planets'

14:40

A. Johansen [Invited], 'Forming volatile-rich planetesimals'

15:00

S. Berger, 'Quantifying the Effects of Temperature on Short Period Rocky Planets'

(rescheduled to a flash talk on Thursday 7 December at 14:40)

15:15

C. Avdellidou [Invited], 'Hypervelocity impacts and Habitability'

15:35

K. Harriss, 'Impact cratering and disruption on Icy bodies and landscapes'

15:50

D. Wilson, 'Measuring planetary chemistry via observations of remnant planetary systems at white dwarfs'

 

1: Habitability of Young Venus

Session Chair: B. Foing

16:05

J. Schirmack, 'Venus: from a Terrestrial Ocean to a Possible Habitat in the Lower Atmosphere'

16:20

S. Limaye, 'Could microorganisms cause the absorption of solar radiation in the Venus clouds?'

16:35

Announcement and Presentation of Young Researcher Awards

16:45

Posters Up

17:00

Welcome Drink

19:15

Conference Bus to Noordwijk

Tuesday 05 December 2017

 

3: Evolution of habitability and settings for origins of life at Earth

Session Chair: F. Westall

09:00

F. Westall [Invited], 'Habitability from a Microbial Point of View'

09:20

K. Moelling, 'Origin of Life on Earth by RNA and viruses'

09:35

H. Moors, 'Habitable planet Earth: We owe everything to microbes!'

 

4: Earth extreme habitats: natural (surface and subsurface), artificial and sustainable

Session Chair: F. Westall, M. Drinkwater

09:50

F. Hasan, 'Astrobiological Studies on Halophilic Psychrophiles Isolated from High Altitude cold region of North of Pakistan'

10:05

J-L. Bertaux [Keynote], 'Spectroscopy markers of habitability variables on Earth, Mars, Venus and planetary atmospheres'

10:30

M. Drinkwater, [Invited], 'Overview of ESA Earth Observation Programme and exemple of monitoring processes in extreme cryosphere'

11:05

Coffee Break

 

7A: Mars past, present, and future habitability

Session Chair: J. Vago, O. Korablev

11:35

D. Titov [Invited], 'Mars Express Highlights on Mars habitability'

11:55

S. Adeli, 'Investigating the chloride-rich deposits in the highlands of Terra Sirenum: implication on bio-signature preservation'

12:10

J. Campbell, 'Compositional Mapping of the Martian South Polar Residual Cap using hyperspectral data from CRISM'

12:25

J. L. Vago [Invited], 'Searching for Signs of Life with the ExoMars 2020 Rover'

12:45

H. Svedhem [Invited], 'ExoMars 2016 Trace Gas Orbiter'

13:00

Lunch

 

7B: Mars past, present, and future habitability

Session Chair: D. Titov

14:00

O. Korablev [Keynote], 'Mars atmospheric and surface spectroscopic diagnostics: Mars Express results and ExoMars update'

14:25

A. Riedo (poster flash talk), 'A miniature LIMS instrument for in situ chemical analysis of solids with high spatial resolution on planetary surfaces'

14:30

F. Da Pieve (poster flash talk), 'Response of potential new solar cells on the surface of Mars for assessing future habitability: a space weather and materials modelling study'

 

6: Making the Moon/Mars habitable

Session Chairs: A. Kolodziedjczyk, E. Sefton-Nash

14:35

B. H. Foing [Invited], 'Making the Moon Habitable: Science, Research, Technology & Innovation'

14:55

E. Sefton-Nash, 'PROSPECT: ESA’s Package for Resource Observation and In-Situ Prospecting for Exploration, Commercial Exploitation and Transportation'

15:10

A. M. Kolodziejczyk [Invited], 'Space biology and space medicine in the Lunares habitat in Poland'

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

T. Volkova [Invited], 'Safety and comfort for Moon and Mars habitats: key design considerations.'

16:20

J.L. Moro, 'Lunar Base 1 – Conceptual architectural design studies for a base on the Moon'

16:35

H. Ghassabian Gilan, 'Study of Isokinetic Structures and Applications for Expandable and Adaptive Habitats using in-situ Lunar Resources for Future Moon Surface Missions'

16:50

D. Cooper, 'Lunar Mission One: Paving the Way for Human Habitability on the Moon'

17:05

M. M. Mukadam, 'Moon Gait Pilot Experiment'

16: Special Outreach Presentation

Session Chairs: B. Foing, E. Sefton-Nash

17:20

C. Carreau [Invited], 'Our Solar System and planets formation, the appearance of life: A slideshow for the general public'

17:40

Poster Session, authors in attendance (with refreshments and snacks)

Chairs: C. Avdellidou, B. Foing

20:00

Conference Bus to Noordwijk

Wednesday 06 December 2017

 

5: Life support systems in Earth extreme places and in orbit, human spaceflight

Session Chairs: J.-P. de Vera, C. Heinicke

09:00

J.-P. De Vera [Invited], 'Space as a Tool for Astrobiological Exploration of the Solar System'

09:20

C. Heinicke [Invited], 'How to live on Mars'

09:40

C. Lasseur [Invited], 'MELiSSA: the European project of closed Life support system'

10:00

G. Detrell, 'Photobioreactor Technology for Microalgae Cultivation To Support Humans in Space with Oxygen and Edible Biomass'

10:15

M. Knie, 'Zooplankton for the production of biomass in bioregenerative life support systems in space'

10:30

T. Etheridge, 'Deep Space Petri-Pod, a new platform for astrobiology experiments beyond the van Allen belts'

10:45

K. Schlosser, 'Addressing Key Psychological, Social and Physiological Factors in Preparation for Long Duration Manned Missions – Suggested Adaptations of the Current Astronaut Selelction and Training'

11:00

P. Clauwaert, 'Nitrogen recovery from urine in Space: a case for nitrification'

11:15

R. M. Giurgiu (poster flash talk), 'From Waste to Taste; Closing the MELiSSA Loops for escaping and sustaining the Earth habitat'

11:20

Coffee Break

 

8: Asteroids and small bodies habitats

Session Chairs: C. Avdellidou, R. Rudawska

11:45

M. Delbo [Invited], 'Sources of primordial matter in the asteroid belt'

12:05

M. C. De Sanctis [Invited], 'Latest results on Ceres from DAWN: ingredients for life?'

12:25

D. Koschny [Invited], 'Hazards from asteroid impacts and the Space Situational Awareness programme'

12:45

C. Sathiyavel, 'A New concept of Asteroid Mitigation using Expulsion Payload in Spacecraft system.'

13:00

Lunch

14:00

M. A. Barucci [Invited], 'Probing asteroids with remote sensing and sample return'

 

9: Outer solar system: Sub-surface Habitability at icy moons of Jupiter and Saturn

Session Chairs: O. Witasse, B. Sherwood

14:20

A. Coustenis [Invited], 'Habitability potential of icy moons around giant planets and the JUICE mission'

14:40

F. Klenner, 'Mass spectrometry of astrobiologically relevant organic material - Implications on future space missions to ocean worlds in the outer Solar System'

14:55

N. A. Khawaja, 'Organic compounds in ice grains from the subsurface ocean of Enceladus'

15:10

O. Witasse [Invited], 'JUICE: A European Mission to Jupiter and its Icy Moons' 

15:30

B. Sherwood, 'Program Options to Explore Ocean Worlds'

15:45

M. Gomes Rachid (poster flash talk), 'Processing of Cometary surface by swift ions'

15:50

Coffee Break

 

10: Effects of space weather and Astrophysical hazards

Session Chair: P. Ubertini

16:20

H. Lammer [Invited], 'Evolution of Atmospheres, Outgassing History, and Water Inventories of terrestrial planets'

16:40

D. Müller [Invited], 'Understanding our star and its influence on Earth with SOHO'

17:00

V. Nwankwo, 'Effects of Space weather on the ionosphere and LEO satellites' orbital trajectory in equatorial, low and middle latitude'

17:15

S. Pilling, 'Effect of ionizing radiation (X-rays and Cosmic rays) on frozen worlds'

17:30

P. Ubertini [Invited], 'High energy astrophysical hazards for habitability'

 

11: Planetary protection and measuring extreme biomarkers

Session Chair: G. Kminek

17:50

G. Kminek [Invited], 'Protecting solar system bodies from us'

18:10

J. Rummel [Invited], 'Protecting our Planet from Extraterrestrial Life: Safe Solar System Exploration'

 

Special JWST Presentation

Session Chair: B. Foing

18:30

P. Ferruit [Invited], 'JWST Status and prospects for habitability studies'

19:00

Buses from ESTEC to Restaurant La France, Oegstgeest

 

Symposium Dinner

19:15

Arrival/aperitif

19:30

Dinner

21:30

Bus La France to Noordwijk

22:30

Bus La France to Noordwijk

Thursday 07 December 2017

 

14A: Finding and Characterising Habitable Exoplanets: Proxima Centauri, Trappist-1 and beyond

Session Chair: A. Heras

09:00

M. Turbet [Keynote], 'Global climate models and extreme habitability'

09:25

J-P. Beaulieu [Invited], 'Microlensing survey and exoplanets'

09:45

I. Ribas [Invited], 'The habitability of Proxima Centauri b'

10:05

M. Davies [Invited], 'Exoplanetary systems dynamics and habitability'

10:25

E. Bolmont [Invited], 'Habitability in the Trappist-1 and other exoplanetary systems around red dwarfs'

10:45

J. Gale, 'Potential for Life on Trappist-1 and other Red Dwarf Planets'

11:00

Coffee Break

11:20

M. Popp [Invited], 'Climate variations on water-rich circumbinary planets and their impact on habitability'

11:40

A. Struminsky, 'Radiation Environment near Exoplanets'

11:55

A. Wandel, 'On the bio-habitability of Red Dwarf planets and estimating the abundance of biotic planets with future telescopes'

14B: Finding and Characterising Habitable Exoplanets: Proxima Centauri, Trappist-1 and beyond

Session Chair: I. Snellen

12:10

M. Davies, I. Ribas [Invited], 'CHEOPS: Characterising Exoplanet Satellite' – ESA’s first S-class mission'

12:25

A. Heras [Invited], 'The PLATO space mission and the quest for habitable worlds'

12:40

(rescheduled 5 Dec) G. Tinetti [Invited], 'Discriminating habitable worlds from their atmospheric composition'

13:00

Lunch

 

14B: Finding and Characterising Habitable Exoplanets: Proxima Centauri, Trappist-1 and beyond (continued)

Session Chair: M. Davies

14:00

A. Quirrenbach [Invited], 'Characterizing Habitable Exoplanets with Interferometry'

14:20

I. Snellen, 'Atmospheric characterization of extrasolar planets: from hot Jupiters to Earth-like planets'

14:35

M. K. Jagadeesh (poster flash talk), 'Indexing of exoplanets in search for potential habitability: application to Mars-like worlds'

 

13: Engineering of travel to and exploration of Extreme Habitable Worlds

Session Chair: B. Foing

14:40

S. Berger, (poster flash talk), 'Quantifying the Effects of Temperature on Short Period Rocky Planets' (rescheduled)

14:45

G. Ortega Hernando [Invited], 'Technology Roadmaps for Moon and Mars Exploration'

15:05

V. Hipkin [Invited], 'Moon & Mars Sample Return Analogue Deployment Validation'

15:25

J. Manca, 'Next generation solar cells for powering extreme habitable worlds : light-weight, flexible and printable-on-demand'

15:40

Coffee Break

16:05

S. P. Worden [Keynote], 'Breakthrough Starshot Initiative'

 

16A: Education, outreach, societal, philosophical & artistic views on "Extreme Habitable Worlds"

Session Chair: J. De Dalmau

16:30

E. Chatzichchristou [Invited], 'Europlanet 2020 RI Education and Outreach projects focusing on Extreme Habitable Worlds'

16:50

P. Evellin, 'EuroMoonMars workshop and simulation at ESTEC'

17:05

S. Aloserij, 'What our future heritage can be: the purpose of an archive and library on the moon'

17:20

A. Ricchiuti, 'The role of communication in science and astrobiology'

17:35

M. Waltemathe, E. Hemminger 'Teaching With Astrobiology. Enhancing Science And Technology Awareness In Humanities And Social Science Students.'

18:00

Introduction to Performance Session: Extremely Habitable Art

18:05

M. Prokofieva (Piano)& ESTEC Space Strings, 'Bringing Bach, Elgar, Verdi, Rubinstein, Grieg, Handoshkin, Chopin onto Habitable Worlds', A. Arkhanskaya “Visual Art performance”

19:00

Social & Music event in Newton Foyer

19:00

20:00

Conference Bus to Noordwijk

Conference Bus to Noordwijk

 

Friday 08 December 2017

 

12: Stellar, interstellar and interplanetary ingredients for extreme habitability

Session Chairs: R. Rudawska, L. d’Hendecourt

09:00

L-S. d'Hendecourt [Invited], 'From Astrochemistry to Astrobiology? The importance of cosmic ices for astrochemical and prebiotic evolution'

09:20

M. Guedel [Invited], 'Stellar and interplanetary ingredients for extreme habitability'

09:40

J. Dworkin [Invited], 'Synthesis of Extreme Organics in Meteorites'

10:00

J. Sanz-Forcada [Invited], 'The role of X-rays in exoplanet evolution and habitability'

10:20

J. Zender [Invited], 'Monitoring space weather: from SOHO, PROBA2 to the future'

10:40

J. Jackman, 'Stellar Flares Detected By NGTS'

10:55

Coffee Break

 

16B: Education, outreach, societal, philosophical & artistic views on "Extreme Habitable Worlds"

Session Chairs: T. Alvarez, B. Foing

11:30

T. Alvarez [Invited], 'Cave Dwellers, Eskimos, Tuaregs: Anthropological Lessons for Human Adaptation to Space Environments'

11:50

S. Guinard, 'Philosophical aspects of space exploration and human spaceflight: the ecopolitics of sharing place with non-human others in outer space'

12:05

M.S. Khan, 'Educational Outreach towards Manned Exploration of Mars and beyond'

12:20

C. Martin (poster flash talk), 'Architectural Distancing from the Exit Strategy: the Habitability of Extreme Worlds Versus the Extreme Habitability of Worlds'

 

Wrap Up & Closing

Session Chair: B. Foing

12:25

 

13:00

[Selected Session Chairs] Panel Wrap-Up: 'ESLAB 51 Highlights' & closing

 

End of ESLAB51

 

 

Posters

 

P01

A. Nikolaou, 'Duration of magma ocean in the early Earth with a grey and a H2O steam atmosphere'

P02

N. Feshangsaz, 'Survival of halophilic archaeon Halovarius luteusgennov., sp. nov., to desiccation, simulated Martian UV radiation and vacuum in comparison to Bacillus atrophaeus'

P03

S. Romanchuk, 'Species of plant Brassicaceae as a component of an autotrophic element of bioregenerating life support systems of a spacecraft'

P04

T. Sassen, 'Investigating phage-related threats to the MELiSSA loop'

P05

A. Oren, 'R-evolution of architecture'

P06

C. Martin, 'Architectural Distancing from the Exit Strategy: the Habitability of Extreme Worlds Versus the Extreme Habitability of Worlds'

P07

M. Waltemathe, 'A Historic Choice ofNumber: The Planetary Protection Requirement for Ocean World Exploration'

P08

E. Palle, 'Biosignatures across time'

P09

L. Ksanfomaliti, 'Signs of Hypothetical Flora and Fauna of the Planet Venus: Returning to Archive of the Old Tv-Experiments'

P10

A. Wandel, 'Potential for Life on Trappist-1 and other Red Dwarf Star Planets'

P11

J.-P. P. De Vera, 'Is Recent Mars A Habitable Planet? - Microorganisms From New Terrestrial Mars Analog Habitat Sites In The Permafrost Of Continental Antarctica Survive Mars Simulation Experiments In The Lab And In Space'

P12

B. Foing, A. Lillo, P. Evellin et al, 'ILEWG EuroMoonMars research technology and simulation'

P13

P. Evellin, B. Foing, A. Lillo et al, '2017 EuroMoonMars Analog Habitat Preparation and Simulation at ESTEC'

P14

A. Lillo, B. Foing, P. Evellin et al, 'Remote operations of ExoGeoLab lander at ESTEC and LunAresbase'

P15

V. Guinet, M. Monnerie, B. Jehannin, A. Cowley, C. Jonglez, B.Foing, 'Preparation of human telerobotics operations using EAC and ESTEC facilities'

P16

C. Stoker, J. Clarke, B. Foing, K. Martin, 'Mineralogical and organic properties of samples from MDRS Mars Desert Research Station; analog study for MSL Curiosity'

P17

M. Offringa, B. Foing, C. Jonglez, 'UV-VIS NIR and FTIR spectroscopy of MoonMars analogues'

P18

D. Wills, B. Foing, 'Gamma-Ray bursts spectral structure and implications For life'

P19

N. Verschoor, B. Foing & WDKA Applied Art students, 'King of Mars: Exploring and Creating Space'

P20

N. Verschoor, B. Foing & WDKA Applied Art students, 'King on The MoonVillage'

P21

M. Gomes Rachid (poster flash talk), 'Processing of Cometary surface by swift ions'

P22

F. Da Pieve (poster flash talk), 'Response of potential new solar cells on the surface of Mars for assessing future habitability: a space weather and materials modelling study'

P23

M.K. Jagadeesh (poster flash talk), 'Indexing of exoplanets in search for potential habitability: application to Mars-like worlds'

P24

R. M. Giurgiu (poster flash talk), 'From Waste to Taste; Closing theMELiSSA Loops for escaping and sustaining the Earth habitat'

P25

A. Riedo (poster flash talk), 'A miniature LIMS instrument for in situ chemical analysis of solids with high spatial resolution on planetary surfaces'

P26

D.Winterhalter, ‘A Systematic Search of the Nearest Stars for Exoplanetary Radio Emission: Strong Radio Bursts from ROSS 614 AB’

P27

K. Isaak et al., 'CHEOPS: CHaracterising ExOPlanet Satellite'

P28

K. Isaak, 'Observing with CHEOPS'

P29

M. Turšic, 'Becoming an Oikos'

P30

P. B. Rimmer, 'Universal Life'

 


Copyright © European Space Agency. All rights reserved.