Day 1 -28  September 2016
Welcome and Introduction -Chairs: Fernandez D., Nedelcu I.
09:00 09:20
Welcome and Introductory Notes
(National Institute for Marine Research and Development (NIMRD) Grigore Antipa, ROSA, ESA)
09:20 09:40
Black Sea Commission Activities and Priorities 
(Black Sea Commission representative)
09:40 10:00
Keynote: Web-GIS Observatory Network for the Sustainable Development of the Black Sea Area 
(Dimadana Zefi/International Centre for Black Sea Studies, Greece)
10:00 10:20 Keynote: Anthropogenic Intervention in Danube Delta: a Diachronic Perspective (Constantinescu Stefan/University of Bucharest, Romania)
10:20 10:40
Keynote: Activities of the International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR) and Some Challenges for the Future 
(Major Zoran/International Commission for the Protection of the Danube River (ICPDR))
10:40 11:15 Coffee Break
Black Sea 1 - Ocean Science I -Chairs: Tyler A.N.,  Braunschweig F.
11:15 11:30
Ongoing Ocean Color Development and Validation Activities in the Black Sea 
(Zibordi Giuseppe/Joint Research Centre, Italy)
11:30 11:45
(Constantin Sorin/Terrasigna, Romania)
11:45 12:00
Internal Waves In The Black Sea: Studies By Usual And Remote Sensing Methods (Serebryany Andrey/Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Russian Federation)
12:00 12:15
About Remotely Evaluation Characteristics of Water Circulation in Western Part of Black Sea (Andrianova Olga/Hydroacoustic Branch of Institute of Geophysics NAS, Ukraine)
12:15 12:30
Refining Coastal Altimetry for Eddy Detection and Composite Analysis in the Black Sea (Capet Arthur/ECHO, OGS, Trieste, Italy)
12:30 14:00 Lunch
Black Sea 2 - Ocean Science II - Chairs: Zibordi G., Constantin S.
14:00 14:15
14:15 14:30
(Alvera-Azcarate Aida/GHER, University of Liege, Belgium)
14:30 14:45
(Vrînceanu Cristina Andra/University of Bucharest, Romania)
14:45 15:00
The Method Of Calculation Of The Vertical Distribution Of Thermohaline Characteristics By Satellite-Based Information
(Andrianova Olga/Hydroacoustic Branch of Institute of Geophysics NAS, Ukraine)
15:00 15:15
Operational Oceanographic Model for the Black Sea, Romanian Coast and Mamaia Bay (Braunschweig Frank/Action Modulers - Consulting & Technology, Mafra, Portugal)
15:15 15:45 Coffee Break
Black Sea 3 - Marine and Spatial Planning - Chairs: Alexandrov L., Nicheru I.
15:45 16:00
New Methodologies for an Ecosystem Approach to Spatial and Temporal Management of Fisheries and Aquaculture at Romanian Coastal Zone
(Alexandrov Laura/NIMRD Grigore Antipa, Romania)
16:00 16:15
Assistance Mechanism for the Implementation of Maritime Spatial Planning at the Black Sea Basin under the European MSP platform
(Jacek Zaucha, Maritime Institute Maritime Institute in Gdańsk, Poland)
16:15 16:30
Participatory Methods SKETCH MATCH as Support for Spatial Planning in PEGASO Project, Study Case Sulina Area 
(Nichersu Iulian/Danube Delta National Institute for Research and Development)
16:30 16:45
An Integrated Analysis of Maritime Spatial Planning at the Romanian Black Sea Coast  for a Cross-Border Approach under MARSPLAN-BS Project 
(Abaza Valeria/NIMRD Grigore Antipa, Romania) 
16:45 17:00
Development of an Integrated Framework for Marine Spatial Planning in Romania (Vaidianu Natasa/Ovidius University of Constanta, Bucharest, Romania, presented by Madalina Ristea) 
17:00 17:30 Round table: Ocean Priorities from Science to Applications
17:30 18:30 Poster Session and Cocktail




Day 2  -29 September 2016
Black Sea 4 - EO and Modelling - Chairs: Vandenbulcke L., Mateescu R.
09:00 09:15 Copernicus Black Sea Monitoring and Forecasting Centre
(Palazov Atanas/Institute of Oceanology, Bulgaria)
09:15 09:30 Operational Forecasting of the Black Sea: Merging Model Simulations and Satellite Products (Vandenbulcke Luc/Liège University, Belgium)
09:30 09:45 Short-Range Forecast of Dynamic Fields and Pollution Transport in the 
Easternmost Black Sea

(Kordzadze Avtandil, Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University/M. Nodia Institute of Geophysics, Georgia)
09:45 10:00 Estimating the Influence of Hydrodynamic Processes on Pollution Transport in the Black Sea (Nazirova Ksenia/Space Research Institute of RAS, Russian Federation)
10:00 10:15 Application of Sentinels to Calibrate Hydrology in Data Scares Catchments of the Black Sea (Gvilava Mamuka/ICZM NFP, Georgia)
10:15 10:45 Coffee Break
Black Sea 5 - Applications (Pollution/Biodiversity/Hydrology) 
Chairs: Dimadama Z., Timotheou A., Surdu C.
10:45 11:00 Spatial and Temporal Distribution of Oil Spills in the Black Sea Based on Long-Term Monitoring with SAR (Ivanov Andrei Yu./Shirshov Institute of Oceanology Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation)
11:00 11:15 SAR-Based Tools for Organic Pollutions Detection and Analysis
(Closson Damien/EUROSENSE BELFOTOP, Belgium)
11:15 11:30 Telemetry and Earth Observation Big Data Processing in the Black Sea
Region
(Suciu, George/BEIA Consult International, Romania)
11:30 11:45 Maritime Surveillance of Fishing Ships for Law Verification
(Margarit Gerard/GMV Aerospace and Defence S.A.U., Spain)
11:45 12:00 Soil Moisture Big Data Processing Using EODC Environment
(Elefante Stefano/Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
12:00 12:30 Round table: Applications and Science Priorities for the Black Sea 2021 
12:30 14:00 Lunch
Danube Delta - Chairs: Constantinescu Ș., Major Z.
14:00 14:15 Towards a Global Observatory of Water Quality (Tyler Andrew/University of Stirling, United Kingdom)
14:15 14:30 Data Fusion Products for Water Quality Monitoring in the Romanian Black Sea Coastal Area (Constantin Sorin/Terrasigna, Romania)
14:30 14:45 Earth Observation for the Black Sea with the Coastal Thematic Exploitation
Platform
(Constantin Mirela/TERRASIGNA, Romania)
14:45 15:00 Testing and Validation of Sentinel-2,-3 Data for Inland Water Monitoring in Bulgaria (Dimitrova Katya/RST-TTO, BAS, Bulgaria)
15:00 15:15 The Evolution of the Sulina Mouth from Historical Maps to Sentinel Images (Budileanu Marius/University of Bucharest, Romania)
15:15 15:45 Coffee Break
Coastal and Inland Waters - Chairs: Golumbeanu M., Niculescu S.
15:45 16:00 Application of Integrated Coastal Zone Management (ICZM) Progress  Indicators in the Romanian Black Sea Region (Golumbeanu Mariana/National Institute for Marine Research and Development "Grigore Antipa")
16:00 16:15 EO Applications of SAR Data on Danube Delta Site
(Teleaga Delia/Terrasigna, Romania)
16:15 16:30 Synergy between LiDAR, RADARSAT-2 and SPOT-5 Images for the Detection
and Mapping of Wetland Vegetation in the Danube Delta
(Niculescu Simona/Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, France)
16:30 16:45 Using Satellite Data to Monitor Sediment Fluxes, Water Properties and
Particles Distribution in the Black Sea-Danube Interaction Zone

(Constantinescu Adriana Maria/University of Stirling, United Kingdom)
16:45 17:00 SaferDanube - Optimization of Navigation on Danube River Using EO Data (Istriteanu Dan Adrian/RARTEL S.A., Romania)
17:00 17:30 Round Table Discussion: The Danube Delta - Science and Applications 2021
17:30 18:30 Poster Session and Cocktail



 Day 3  -30 September 2016
Towards a Black Sea/Danube Regional EO Exploitation Platform

The 3rd day of the workshop is dedicated to discuss with the scientific and applications communities the main requirements and needs to advance towards the development of a Black Sea and Danube regional EO Exploitation Platform.
The final programme for the day will be published soon. The session will be introduced by a number of keynotes followed by an open discussion.

09:00 09:15 Welcome and introduction of the session
(I. Nedelcu, G. Campbell - ROSA, ESA)
09:15 09:30 Danubius-RI (Andrew Tyler - Stirling University)
09:30 09:45 Transpunerea Directivei 2014/89/UE de stabilire a cadrului de amenajare a spatiului maritim (Bogdan Ghinea - Romanian Ministry for Regional Development)
09:45 10:00 Earth Observation Requirements and Needs of the Black Sea Commission (Mamuka Gvilava - Black Sea Commission Permanent Secretariat)
10:00 10:20 Big Data for Exploitation Platforms: Relevant National/Regional Expertise
(Florin Serban - TerraSigna, Romania)
10:20 10:40 Description Languages for Earth Observation Data Processing
(Constantin Nandra - Technical Uniersity Cluj, Romania)
10:40 11:00 Data Mining and Analytics - Potential for Black Sea / Danube Regional Developments (Mihai Datcu - German Aerospace Centre - DLR)
11:00 11:20 Regional Marketplace of  EO Service  for a Water monitoring (Black Sea, Mediterranean, Danube) – Role and opportunities for a local industry
(Kamen Iliev- RST-TTO, Bulgaria)
11:20 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 11:40 Introduction to Round Table and Participants (ESA, ROSA chair)
11:40 11:55 Seed Question 1: Priorities to be addressed - thematic and existing exchange networks?
11:55 12:10 Seed Question 2: how does private sector, public sector and research community work together on this?
12:10 12:25 Seed Question 3: what are the current gaps and what can be done about them?
12:25 12:40 Seed Question 4: what are the step changes that will be enabled?
12:40 13:15 General Discussion on Issues Raised
13:15 13:30 Conclusions and Next Steps (ESA,ROSA)
Copyright © European Space Agency. All rights reserved.